PEOPLE OF MI V ALFRED HATCHETT JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consequently, the jury was entitled to disbelieve the victim’s testimony to the extent that she denied that any intrusion occurred and believe her testimony to the extent that she stated that an intrusion occurred. And this Court must resolve any conflict in her testimony in favor of the prosecution.2 Defendant’s brief on appeal is unclear but may be understood as also arguing that the evidence was insufficient because he did not directly touch the victim’s vagina. However, no skinto-skin contact is necessary for there to be “sexual penetration.” See MCL 750.520a(r) (defining “sexual penetration” as an “intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body”) (emphasis added). The victim’s testimony that defendant pushed her underwear into her vagina was sufficient to show that there was an intrusion, no matter how slight, into her genital opening, and that the defendant was not simply rubbing her vaginal area. See MCR 750.520a(r).