PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY AGNEW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes.” People v Buie, 491 Mich 294, 320; 817 NW2d 33 (2012). Agnew’s sister testified that she had learned of the blunt force trauma from Martha’s daughter and had conveyed that information to Agnew. Agnew also asserted that he had learned the information from his sister. Yet, the detective was adamant that he told no one that detail of the crime. 2 -4- B. ANALYSIS The trial court admitted evidence of Niver’s disappearance under MCL 768.27b, which provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. * * * (4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years