PEOPLE OF MI V JASON LOY VANNORTRICK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Even where a plain error occurred, “[r]eversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764 (citation and quotation marks omitted; second alteration in original). When preserved, this Court reviews the trial court’s decision regarding a defendant’s motion to disqualify a prosecutor for an abuse of discretion. People v Petri, 279 Mich App 407, 1 MCL 49.160(1) provides for the appointment of a special prosecutor in the event that the county prosecutor “determines himself . . . to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or . . . otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office,” by filing a petition with the Attorney General. -3- 417; 760 NW2d 882 (2008). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that does not fall within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.”