PEOPLE OF MI V JASON LOY VANNORTRICK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While we have concluded that there was sufficient evidence to support the reckless driving conviction, recklessness is not the standard for child abuse. We also reject defendant’s premise that child abuse cannot be established by evidence of speeding alone, but further observe that the evidence in this case showed that defendant endangered his children by doing more than merely speeding. MCL 750.136b provides, in relevant part: (7) A person is guilty of child abuse in the fourth degree if any of the following apply: (a) The person’s omission or reckless act causes physical harm to a child. (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a child, regardless of whether physical harm results. Subsection (a) does not apply because none of defendant’s children were physically injured by his actions.