DELANEY LONSWAY V YALE UNIVERSITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But plaintiffs did not discover that the UM defendants knew about the testing error until August 16, 2017—more than two years later—when Susan called the Yale laboratory and spoke to Dr. Bale who told her that UM had been so informed. Although the statute of limitations for medical malpractice is two years, MCL 600.5805(8), when a plaintiff discovers a claim two or more years after the alleged malpractice occurred, the six-month discovery rule provides the applicable limitations period. In particular, MCL 600.5838a(2) states, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in [MCL 600.5805] or [MCL 600.5851 through MCL 600.5856], or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. In concluding that plaintiffs’ claims were time-barred, the trial court held that plaintiffs failed to establish that they should not have discovered their claims earlier.