NORTH SHORE INJURY CENTER INC V HOME-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Home-Owners sought leave to appeal, asserting the same arguments it had made in the circuit court. Plaintiffs filed a brief in opposition to leave; the heading of their first argument states: “Joys King’s lawsuit tolls the one year back rule.” We granted leave to appeal. North Shore -3- Injury Ctr, Inc v Home-Owners Ins Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered January 29, 2020 (Docket No 346506).2 III. TOLLING Technically, however, this is not really a case about “tolling.” MCL 600.5856(a) provides that the statute of limitation is tolled “[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” As discussed above, Home-Owners was twice sued and served within the one-year limitations period under MCL 500.3145(1). Indisputably, the statute of limitations under MCL 500.3145(1) was tolled. This case involves the one-year-back rule, which is not a statute of limitations.