NORTH SHORE INJURY CENTER INC V HOME-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] And Home-Owners second argument on appeal posits that “it violates MCL 500.3145(1)’s clear and unambiguous language that the only lawsuit that can toll the one-yearback rule is ‘the action’—i.e., the specific particular lawsuit—in which the benefits are claimed.” 2 3 There are two exceptions. The “notice” exception allows the filing of an action for no-fault benefits more than one year after the date of the accident if “written notice of injury . . . has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident[.]” MCL 500.3145(1). The second exception—the “payment” exception—allows the filing of an action for no-fault benefits more than one year after the date of the accident if “the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.” Id. [Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 499 Mich 29, 34; 878 NW2d 799 (2016).] Neither exception is relevant here because suit was filed within one year of the accident. -4- King and plaintiffs sued Home-Owners within one year of King’s accident.