NORTH SHORE INJURY CENTER INC V HOME-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] IV. THE MAJORITY’S HOLDING, FURTHER EXPLORED The reasoning underlying the majority’s holding is somewhat difficult to parse, but my interpretation is that the majority concludes that the assignment from King came too late to salvage the providers’ ability to seek reimbursement for services they provided within a year of the injured party’s lawsuit. The majority relies on the language of MCL 500.3145(1), which states: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter . . . may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of the injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within one year after the accident . . . . However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. The majority places great emphasis on the difference between “an” action for PIP benefits, and “the date on which the action was commenced.” (Emphasis added.) According to the majority, “the” action referenced in the last sentence of the above statute means plaintiffs’ action.