NORTH SHORE INJURY CENTER INC V HOME-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Krupski v Costa Crociere S p A, 560 US 538, 550; 130 S Ct 2485; 177 L Ed 2d 48 (2010). The same general philosophy, encapsulating a preference for meritbased adjudication rather than formalistic application of the rules, underlies practice in Michigan’s courts. See MCL 600.2301 (“The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). And historically our Supreme Court has recognized that the relation-back doctrine serves an important and “functional” purpose, abjuring decision-making based on “technicalities.” LaBar v Cooper, 376 Mich 401, 407; 137 NW2d 136 (1965).