NORTH SHORE INJURY CENTER INC V HOME-OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] The Court specifically offered: “[O]ur conclusion today is not intended to alter an insured’s ability to assign his or her right to past or presently due benefits to a healthcare provider.” Id. at 217 n 40.1 In July 2017, King executed assignments in favor of the provider-plaintiffs. A few months after the Supreme Court decided Covenant, plaintiffs moved for permission to file a first amended complaint reflecting that they had assignments from King. Other than the assignments, nothing 1 The Legislature made assignments less relevant when it amended MCL 500.3112 in 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, to provide, “A health care provider . . . may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan . . . .” -2- about plaintiffs’ claims had changed. Home-Owners possessed the same information in August 2017 that it had in July 2016. Precisely the same benefits were at issue.