PEOPLE OF MI V TAVARIS JAVAHN WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Lane, 308 Mich App 38, 57; 862 NW2d 446 (2014). In reviewing a sufficiency argument, this Court “review[s] the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution had proved the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. MCL 750.316(1)(b) states that “[m]urder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . child abuse in the first degree” is “first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole[.]” At the time of the present offense, MCL 750.136b(2) stated: “A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child. Child abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.”9 In addition, “[t]o prove murder, the people must demonstrate that the defendant acted with malice in causing the death of another.