PEOPLE OF MI V TAVARIS JAVAHN WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant has established no clear or obvious error in connection with the “broken ribs” issue. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. V. SPEEDY TRIAL Defendant next asserts that his right to a speedy trial was violated. An appellate court reviews factual findings in connection with a speedy-trial issue for clear error. See People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 260; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). We note, however, that this Court has stated that a speedy-trial decision is reviewed de novo as a constitutional matter. People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 111; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). MCL 768.1 states: The people of this state and persons charged with crime are entitled to and shall have a speedy trial and determination of all prosecutions and it is hereby made the duty of all public officers having duties to perform in any criminal case, to bring such case to a final determination without delay except as may be necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial trial. See also US Const, Am VI, and Const 1963, art 1, § 20. “The time for judging whether the right to a speedy trial has been violated runs from the date of the defendant’s arrest.”