PEOPLE OF MI V MALIEK THOMAS WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A. OV 5 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing 15 points for OV 5 because there is no evidence that a member of Ward’s family suffered from a serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. We disagree. “OV 5 is scored when a homicide or homicide-related crime causes psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.” People v Calloway, 500 Mich 180, 184; 895 NW2d 165 (2017). -3- A trial court should assess OV 5 at 15 points when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). However, “[i]n making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive,” but rather, a trial court should “[s]core 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment.” MCL 777.35(2) (emphasis added). “In this context, ‘serious’ is defined as ‘having important or dangerous possible consequences.’ ” Calloway, 500 Mich at 186, quoting Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed) (footnote omitted).