PEOPLE OF MI V MALIEK THOMAS WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. “Under MCL 777.43, the trial court must score points under OV 13 on the basis of a defendant’s felonious acts that constitute a continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” People v Bemer, 286 Mich App 26, 33; 777 NW2d 464 (2009). The trial court must assess 25 points when the sentencing offense “was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c); Bemer, 286 Mich App at 33. “When determining the appropriate points under this variable, ‘all crimes within a 5–year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.’ ” Id. quoting MCL 777.43(2)(a). Defendant contends that the act of shooting into the apartment constituted a single felonious act and that People v Carll, 322 Mich App 690, 704; 915 NW2d 387 (2018) is controlling.