PEOPLE OF MI V MALIEK THOMAS WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, defendant committed three felonious acts against a person within a five-year period. It was not plainly erroneous for the trial court to assess 25 points for OV 13. D. OV 14 Defendant contends that the trial court erred in assessing 10 points for OV 14 because defendant was not the leader of this offense. We disagree. OV 14 addresses the offender’s role in the offense, and “[t]he sentencing court must assess 10 points if ‘[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation.’ ” Gibbs, 299 Mich App at 493, quoting MCL 777.44(1)(a). Moreover, when scoring OV 14, “[t]he entire criminal transaction should be considered,” and “[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader,” MCL 777.44(2)(a),(b). “[T]o ‘lead’ is defined in relevant part as, in general, guiding, preceding, showing the way, directing, or conducting.” People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 22; 909 NW2d 24 (2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted).