PEOPLE OF MI V ALLEN MONROE GRAYS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, Gerow-Beyer’s report contained the victim’s full and consistent narrative of the assault from two days prior. Introducing the notes or provider’s testimony just to show that the victim did not have trouble swallowing and was drug seeking two days later, was not worth the risks in also introducing the balance of the report. Neither can we fault defense counsel for not calling the radiologist who performed the CT scan or another similar imaging expert to testify that the neck appeared unremarkable and without injury. For purposes of MCL 750.84(2), strangulation “means intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” It does not require injury to the throat or its internal structures. Thus, an expert would not have successfully impeached the victim’s testimony that she was strangled by defendant and Rinvelt’s testimony corroborating that the victim showed signs of strangulation.