PEOPLE OF MI V OMAR LATEEF LATHON-BEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A defendant also has a statutory right to be present at a “stage of trial where the defendant’s substantial rights might be adversely affected.” People v Powell, 303 Mich App 271, 275; 842 NW2d 538 (2013), citingMallory, 421 Mich at 247; see also MCL 768.3 (“No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial.”). However, when “the defendant’s conduct during trial is so disorderly or disruptive that his trial cannot be continued while he is present, defendant may lose his right to be present at a jury view entirely.”