PEOPLE OF MI V DAVONTE ALEXANDER MARTIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The jury acquitted the defendant of this charge. [Roberts, ___ Mich at ___.] As such, the court could not use this conduct to score OV 9 for the felon-in-possession conviction. Martin contends that the court erred in assessing five points each for OVs 1 and 2. OV 1 considers the aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1). Five points are appropriately assessed for OV 1 if “[a] weapon was displayed or implied.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). OV 2 considers the possession and use of a lethal weapon. MCL 777.32(1). Five points are to be assessed when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Martin’s scores were not founded on acquitted conduct and were supported by record evidence. Although Martin was acquitted of armed robbery, evidence supports that a weapon was also used in furtherance of the carjacking.