ERIC BRADLEY V LINDA FRYE-CHAIKEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Terran, 313 Mich App at 205-206 (alteration in original; quotation marks and citations omitted).] “Subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be granted by implied or express stipulation of the litigants. Likewise, a defense of lack of subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by a litigant.” Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 316; 617 NW2d 764 (2000) (citation omitted). Defendant’s entire argument regarding this issue mistakenly relies on MCL 600.751. Defendant contends that MCL 600.751 was the controlling statute that denied the trial court subject-matter jurisdiction over this dispute. MCL 600.751 provides that “[t]he courts of record of this state shall have jurisdiction over land situated within the state whether or not the persons owning or claiming interests therein are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.” Relying on this statute, defendant asserts that the “statutory recognition that Michigan courts have the power to adjudicate land situated in Michigan is also a recognition that Michigan courts lack the power to adjudicate lands not situated in Michigan.”