ERIC BRADLEY V LINDA FRYE-CHAIKEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Houghton ex rel Johnson v Keller, 256 Mich App 336, 339; 662 NW2d 854 (2003) (citations omitted). Therefore, we deem this issue abandoned. See Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002) (“[W]here a party fails to brief the merits of an allegation of error, the issue is deemed abandoned by this Court.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant also asserts that the trial court failed to make specific findings of fact regarding the parties’ quiet-title action, citing MCL 600.2932 and MCR 3.411. However, this was a breach of contract action, not a quiet title action. MCL 600.2932(1) provides: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. The statute authorizes an individual who claims an interest in real property the opportunity to file suit to determine competing parties’ interests in land. See Trademark Properties of Mich, LLC v Federal Nat Mtg Ass’n, 308 Mich App 132, 137; 863 NW2d 344 (2014). MCR 3.411 “applies to actions to determine interests in land under MCL 600.2932.” MCR 3.411(A). “If the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the plaintiff all claims thereto.” MCL 600.2932(3). This simply was not an action by plaintiffs to resolve competing interests in land because plaintiffs did not otherwise have an interest absent the contract. They -4- never claimed a “right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land” as required by MCL 600.2932(1). Instead, this was an action by plaintiffs to enforce a written contract for the conveyance of the property to allow them to gain an interest in the property.