PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN RICHARD FORTNER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The standard of review is deferential, and this Court “is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). “A prosecutor need not present direct evidence of a defendant’s guilt.” Williams, 294 Mich App at 471. “Circumstantial evidence may sustain criminal convictions, but the circumstantial proof must facilitate reasonable inferences of causation, not mere speculation.” Wang, 505 Mich at 251 (cleaned up). B. ANALYSIS 1. FELONIOUS ASSAULT MCL 750.82(1) states that “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” The elements of felonious assault are: “(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Bosca, 310 Mich App 1, 20; 871 NW2d 307 (2015) (cleaned up).