SUSAN CHRISTIE V WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Haynes, 308 Mich App at 468 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Judicial interpretation of statutes should construe an act as a whole to harmonize its provisions and carry out the purpose of the Legislature.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court begins any statutory analyses with the words of the statute itself. Dillard v Schlussel, 308 Mich App 429, 445; 865 NW2d 648 (2014). MCL 600.6431(1) states, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. This Court recently addressed the application of the above to matters where a plaintiff has sued a state defendant for violation of the PWDCRA in the circuit court—the very issue raised by defendant here.