PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MICHAEL HULT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 777.66; MCL 777.21(3)(c). However, the subtraction of 20 points from Hult’s OV score reduces his minimum guidelines range to 14 to 58 months. Because Hult’s minimum guidelines range has changed, Hult must be resentenced. See Biddles, 316 Mich App at 156. See also People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). A sentencing court properly assesses 10 points under MCL 777.40(1)(b) if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status” (emphasis added). “ ‘Vulnerability’ means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.”