PEOPLE OF MI V KATHELE MARANDA-DOWN CHURCHILL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This testimony indicates that Christopher did not actually know where defendant was staying. Further, Deputy Loudenslager testified that defendant did not immediately return to the Roscommon address with the children, indicating concealment. Lastly, regardless of whether defendant acted with the intent to conceal the children, there was sufficient evidence that she acted with an intent to detain the children from Christopher. See MCL 750.350a(1) (“An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child . . . with the intent to detain or conceal the child . . . .”) (emphasis added). In sum, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient for the trial court to find that defendant acted with the specific intent to detain or conceal the children.