PEOPLE OF MI V ISOM MARTEZ NYGEL HAMILTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Sharp on June 10, 2018 or June 11, 2018. Defendant also argues that there was no evidence that established that the property found in defendant’s possession after his arrest was in the possession of Mr. Sharp on June 10, 2018 or June 11, 2018. “The elements of armed robbery are: (1) an assault, (2) a felonious taking of property from the victim’s presence or person, (3) while the defendant is armed with a weapon described in [MCL 750.529] statute.” People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 750.529 provides, in pertinent part: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. MCL 750.530 provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.