PEOPLE OF MI V ISOM MARTEZ NYGEL HAMILTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Sharp 28 times with the knife. Finally, as indicated earlier, the prosecution presented sufficient evidence that defendant committed armed robbery and there was sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the killing occurred during the commission of the armed robbery. D. FIRST-DEGREE ARSON Defendant concedes that the evidence was sufficient to establish that an arson was committed, but argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove his identity as the perpetrator. MCL 750.72 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive any of the following or its contents is guilty of first degree arson: * * * (b) Any building or structure or other real property if the fire or explosion results in physical injury to any individual. Defendant concedes that there was a fire set in the basement of Mr. Sharp’s home. A fire inspector’s report indicated that the fire was started on or next to the victim’s body. The medical examiner determined Mr. Sharp’s cause of death was from multiple stab wounds.