Ashley G Campbell V Buddy's Rendezvous Pizzeria (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 421.62(a), as amended by 2013 PA 147. The Agency’s notices of redetermination were issued on October 6, 2015, well within six years of the 2011 and 2012 benefits.4 That said, the Supreme Court’s opinion in Lucente demonstrates that the procedures employed by the Agency in this case were faulty, despite the timeliness of its actions. Section 62 speaks in terms of the Agency’s ability to “determine[]” issues regarding overpayment and fraud, see MCL 421.62(a) and (b), as amended by 2013 PA 147, and clearly distinguishes between those determinations and a “redetermination” under § 32a. See MCL 421.62(c), as amended by 2013 PA 147 (“Any determination made by the unemployment agency under this section is final unless an application for a redetermination is filed in accordance with section 32a.”). See also Lucente, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 18 (“[Section] 62 authorizes the Agency to make original determinations imposing restitution for an overpayment or penalties for fraud.”).