Ashley G Campbell V Buddy's Rendezvous Pizzeria (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lucente, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 10, citing MCL 421.32a(1) and MCL 421.32a(2). “A claimant or employer who disagrees with a redetermination can appeal to an [ALJ]” within 30 days. Lucente, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 10, citing MCL 421.32a(1) and (3), MCL 421.33. “Appeals can be taken from the ALJ’s decision to the [MCAC],” now the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Commission, “and then from the MCAC to the circuit court.” Lucente, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 10-11 & n 7, citing MCL 421.34 and MCL 421.38. Returning to the statutory authorization for recovery of wrongfully obtained benefits, the Court explained: MCL 421.62(a) has long permitted the Agency to recover already-paid benefits when the Agency “determines that a person has obtained benefits to which that person is not entitled . . . .” MCL 421.62(a), as amended by 1995 PA 125; MCL 421.62(a), as amended by 2016 PA 522. And § 62(b) provides that when the Agency “determines that a person has intentionally made a false statement or misrepresentation or has concealed material information to obtain benefits,” the person shall have their right to benefits canceled “in addition to any other applicable penalties,” e.g., the penalties for fraud described in MCL 421.54. MCL 421.62(a), as amended by 1995 PA 125; see also MCL 421.62(a), as amended by 2016 PA 522. Significantly, this language refers to the