Ashley G Campbell V Buddy's Rendezvous Pizzeria (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But if that is correct, the Agency could always begin at the “redetermination” step, without consequence. If an interested party appeals the redetermination and complains about the lack of an initial determination, the Agency could simply respond that the administrative hearing cures any error. And if a party aggrieved by the “redetermination” fails to take a timely appeal, then the Agency would presumably argue that its “redetermination” is final and a party who is informed of their right to appeal yet fails to exercise it cannot complain about the outcome. See MCL 421.32a(1) (“[T]he redetermination is final unless within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the unemployment agency for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge . . . .”); see also MCL 421.32a(3). But when we interpret a statute, we try to avoid an interpretation that makes nugatory or surplusage any part of it.