ST JOHN HOSP AND MED CENTER V NATIONWIDE MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Consequently, Home-Owners was not the insurer of an owner of the subject vehicle, and under former MCL 500.3114(4), it was not a higher priority insurer for Avila’s injuries. The trial court should have entered a judgment of no cause of action in favor of Home-Owners because of the jury’s answer to Question No. 1. Nationwide argued before the trial court and now on appeal, however, that even if Guzman and Martinez complied with MCL 257.233(9), they also needed to satisfy MCL 257.240 to effectuate transfer of title. This latter provision states: (1) The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale by transfer of his or her title or interest and who has delivered possession of the vehicle and the certificate of title to that vehicle properly endorsed to the purchaser or transferee is not liable for any damages or a violation of law that subsequently results from the use or ownership of the vehicle by another, if the owner, other than a licensed dealer, satisfies the conditions prescribed under subsection (2). (2) The owner of a motor vehicle, other than a licensed dealer, shall satisfy 1 of the following conditions: (a) Accompany the purchaser of the vehicle to a secretary of state branch office to assure that the title of the vehicle being sold is transferred. (b) Maintain a record of the sale for not less than 18 months. As used in this subdivision, “record of the sale” means either a photocopy of the reassigned title or a form or document that includes the name, -6- address, driver license number, and signature of the person to whom the vehicle is sold and the purchase price and date of sale of the vehicle.