People Of Mi V Kevin Anthony Lee (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review unpreserved claims of error for plain error. Id. Under the plain error rule, the defendant bears the burden of establishing that plain error occurred affecting his or her substantial rights. Id. at 523 n 4. Reversal is warranted only when “the forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. at 523-524 n 4. We also observe that under MCL 769.26, “[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion 2 Defendant challenges the affidavits and search warrants issued for both cell phones, but the prosecution introduced only evidence discovered in the search of defendant’s iPhone. -3- of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” 2. PROBABLE CAUSE Both the United States and Michigan Constitutions guarantee the right of persons to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures.