JOAN M BROVINS V PATRICK CANTWELL GUINAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He stated: It’s really adding no new facts, it’s simply acknowledging that under the statute there is a cause of action for stalking and therefore we don’t have to rely on some perhaps more vague common law tort of intentional infliction of mental distress or trespass or other more common law type torts. [Emphasis added.] Oehmke admitted that the PPOs “are a necessary element to establish aggravated stalking.”5 Oehmke went on to state that “the FBI . . . false report does not play into aggravated stalking, that’s 5 MCL 750.411i(2) states: An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: -4- not, how shall I say, it’s not behavior prohibited under the statutory tort.”