PEOPLE OF MI V LOREN TROUEZE ROBINSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 443-444. Thus, the second prong of the Hardy test is met. Based on all of the evidence, including circumstantial evidence, we conclude that a preponderance of that evidence supports the trial court’s finding that defendant engaged in “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense,” warranting a score of 50 points for OV 7 for MCL 777.37(1)(b). C. OV 8 OV 8 addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). A trial court properly assesses 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The trial court assessed 15 points for OV 8 because Joshua was placed in a car against his will, driven to an abandoned house, and prevented from leaving. These facts were -6- clearly established by a preponderance of the evidence.