PEOPLE OF MI V LOREN TROUEZE ROBINSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340, 344 (2013).] Evidence upon which a trial court may rely in scoring the sentencing guidelines includes the trial testimony and the contents of the presentence investigation report (PSIR). People v Althoff, 280 Mich App 524, 541; 760 NW2d 764 (2008). 3 People v Robinson, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered January 22, 2020 (Docket No. 349826). -3- B. OV 7 Offense variable 7 addresses aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37(1). At the time of defendant’s original sentencing, MCL 777.37(1) required an assessment of 50 points if a victim was “treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” 4 The trial court assessed 50 points for OV 7 on the basis of “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety of a victim.”