ALEX BOYKO V JON LARSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). In Maldonado, 476 Mich at 376, our Supreme Court observed: We reiterate that trial courts possess the inherent authority to sanction litigants and their counsel, including the power to dismiss an action. This power is not governed so much by rule or statute, but by the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases. [Citations omitted.] The Maldonado Court also indicated that MCL 600.611 and MCR 2.504(B)(1) give authority to a court to dismiss an action as a sanction for failing to abide by a court order. Id. MCL 600.611 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” MCR 2.504(B)(1) provides that “[i]f a party fails to comply with . . . a court order, upon motion by an opposing party, or sua sponte, the court may enter a . . . dismissal of the noncomplying party’s action or claims.” “Dismissal is a drastic step that should be taken cautiously.”