PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID SLOAN MCNEES JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s scoring of a sentencing guidelines variable for clear error. This Court reviews a sentencing court’s scoring decision to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score. [People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 130; 826 NW2d 170 (2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] The trial court’s factual determinations must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). MCL 777.41 provides for the scoring of OV 11 as follows: (1) [OV] 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score [OV] 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred ............... 50 points (b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred ............................... 25 points (c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred ................................... 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a firstor third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. McNees urges that no points could be assessed for OV 11. He contends that there was no evidence of digital penetration and that the ten minutes separating the two penile penetrations meant that the second did not arise out of the first. McNees is partially correct. Contrary to McNees’s arguments, the second act of penile-vaginal penetration did arise out of the sentencing offense. “ ‘Arise’ is defined as ‘to result; spring or issue.’ The Court of Appeals has explained that the language ‘arising out of the sentencing offense’ means that the ‘sexual penetration of the victim must result or spring from the sentencing offense.’ ” People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 100; 712 NW2d 703 (2006) (citations omitted).