PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ASHLEY CASSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] NW knew defendant because he “hung out in the same complex.” He was not her mother’s -6- friend; he was her friend. Defendant would come over to her house all the time. The night before her birthday party, NW was at home watching her four-year-old sibling when defendant arrived. NW’s parents were not home, and NW had sex with defendant that night. Specifically, defendant put his penis into her vagina. NW testified that she also had sex with defendant after she turned 13 years old. MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” In People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 455-456; 818 NW2d 296 (2012), our Supreme Court construed MCL 768.27a: We hold that MCL 768.27a irreconcilably conflicts with MRE 404(b), which bars the admission of other-acts evidence for the purpose of showing a defendant’s propensity to commit similar acts,