People Of Mi V Darin Rey Aldridge (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] “OV 9 is number of victims[,]” and 10 points are to be scored if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). MCL 777.39(2)(a) instructs: “Count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” Defendant asserts that AB was not a victim because she was not in proximity to the broken window. However, both DP and AB were present and both were threatened by defendant.