People Of Mi V Darin Rey Aldridge (Opinion - On Remand SCt)
[…] As a result, this claim is without merit as OV 10 was properly scored 10 points. See McChester, 310 Mich App at 358. 4. OV 12 Next, defendant argues that the five-point score for OV 12 was improper. We agree. OV 12 “is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts[,]” and five points are to be assessed if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(d), or “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(e). MCL 777.42(2)(a) provides: A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. We agree with defendant that the offense of third-offense attempted domestic violence could not be used to score OV 12 because that offense resulted in a separate conviction.