LEONARD WILSON V MEIJER GREAT LAKES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] See People v McIntire, 461 Mich 147, 156 n 9; 599 NW2d 102 (1999). Nevertheless, to the extent any judicial construction of a statute is warranted, the courts should, to the extent possible, strive to avoid results that are absurd, unjust, or prejudicial to the public interest. See Rafferty v Markovitz, 461 Mich 265, 270; 602 NW2d 367 (1999). Even unambiguous language may be properly understood only by considering its context. Tyler v Livonia Pub Schs, 459 Mich 382, 390-392; 590 NW2d 560 (1999). As the majority explains, at all times relevant to this appeal, MCL 421.29(1)(a) provided: (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she: (a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who left work is presumed to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more without contacting the employer in a manner acceptable to the employer and of which the individual was informed at the time of hire shall be considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. An individual who becomes unemployed as a result of negligently losing a requirement for the job of which he or she was informed at the time of hire shall be considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. An individual claiming benefits under this act has the burden of proof to establish that he or she left work involuntarily or for good cause that was attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual claiming to have left work involuntarily for medical reasons must have done all of the following before the leaving: secured a statement from a medical professional that continuing in the individual's current job would be harmful to the individual’s physical or mental health; unsuccessfully