NORMAN DAVIDSON V WENDY DAVIDSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The order stated that the parties agreed to “stipulate to the dismissal of the above cause for divorce for the reason that they have entered into an Order for Binding Arbitration.” Consistent with the parties’ declared intentions, arbitration hearings were conducted, which resulted in an arbitration award. Plaintiff now contends that the award is void because there was no active case pending at the circuit court at the time of the arbitration hearings. Plaintiff has cited no authority that supports this proposition. MCL 600.5071 of the domestic relations arbitration act (DRAA), MCL 600.5070 et seq., states, in pertinent part: Parties to an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or child support, custody, or parenting time, or to a postjudgment proceeding related to such an action, may stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed agreement that specifically provides for an award . . . . This section merely provides that “[p]arties to an action for divorce . . . may stipulate to binding arbitration.” At the time plaintiff and defendant stipulated to binding arbitration, there was an active circuit court case, which made plaintiff and defendant “parties.”