NORMAN DAVIDSON V WENDY DAVIDSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, plaintiff has failed to show how the arbitration was void or without authority. II. ARBITRATOR ACTED CONTRARY TO CONTROLLING LAW A. MCL 600.5078—60-DAY REQUIREMENT Plaintiff argues that the arbitration award is void because the arbitrator failed to issue the award with the required 60-day timeframe. We disagree. We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to enforce, vacate, or modify an arbitration award de novo. Bayati v Bayati, 264 Mich App 595, 597-598; 691 NW2d 812 (2004). MCL 600.5078(1) states: Unless otherwise agreed by the parties and arbitrator in writing or on the record, the arbitrator shall issue the written award on each issue within 60 days after either the end of the hearing or, if requested by the arbitrator, after receipt of proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. [Emphasis added.] Plaintiff asserts that the arbitrator’s August 22, 2018 award was untimely because it was issued more than 60 days after the final arbitration hearing, which was held on April 16, 2018. While more than 60 days clearly transpired between the last hearing and the issuance of the arbitration award, plaintiff ignores the last part of the statute, which provides that the 60-day window does not start to run until the arbitrator’s “receipt of proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.” The trial court, in ruling on this issue, specifically noted that plaintiff filed a “Rebuttal to Defendant’s Closing Statement at some point after May 30, 2018.” Without knowing this specific date, the trial court opined that it was unclear when the 60-day period began and therefore impossible