ESTATE OF JARED P BARAGWANATH V AMC SAULT STE MARIE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the adverse party does not so respond, judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him or her. “[T]he rule is well established that a moving party may be entitled to summary disposition as a result of the nonmoving party’s failure to produce evidence sufficient to demonstrate an essential element of its claim.” Lowrey v LMPS & LMPJ, Inc, 500 Mich 1, 9; 890 NW2d 344 (2016). 2 3 MCL 436.1801(2) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a . . . visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the . . . visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, has a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, -3- creating a remedy against retail liquor licensees for persons injured by intoxicated tortfeasors, the DSA abrogated the general common-law rule that no cause of action existed for the negligent selling or furnishing of alcohol to an able bodied person.”