PEOPLE OF MI V OCTAVIUS MARTEZ HALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A criminal defendant has a constitutional right to have a jury determine his or her guilt from its consideration of every essential element of the charged offense. A defendant is thus entitled to have all the elements of the crime submitted to the jury in a charge which is neither erroneous nor misleading.” Kowalski, 489 Mich at 501 (quotation marks, brackets, ellipsis, and citations omitted). Defendant was charged with, and convicted of, intentionally discharging a firearm from a motor vehicle causing serious impairment, which is set forth in MCL 750.234a(1)(c). MCL 750.234a(1) provides: (1) An individual who intentionally discharges a firearm from a motor vehicle, a snowmobile, or an off-road vehicle is guilty of a crime as follows: (a) If the violation endangers the safety of another individual, the individual is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both. (b) If the violation causes any physical injury to another individual, the individual is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both. (c) If the violation causes the serious impairment of a body function of another individual, the individual is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. MCL 750.234a(5)(b) provides, “ ‘Serious impairment of a body function’ means that term as defined in section 58c of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.58c.” MCL 257.58c states: “Serious impairment of a body function” includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following: (a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb. (b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.