PEOPLE OF MI V OCTAVIUS MARTEZ HALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted), superseded by statute in part on other grounds as stated in People v Rodriguez, 327 Mich App 573, 579 n 3; 935 NW2d 51 (2019). OV 4 concerns psychological injury to a victim. MCL 777.34(1). An assessment of 10 points is required for a serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. MCL 777.34(1)(a). An assessment of 0 points is required if there was no serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. MCL 777.34(1)(c). MCL 777.34(2) provides, “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” “The trial court may rely on reasonable inferences arising from the record evidence to sustain the scoring of an offense variable.” People v Earl, 297 Mich App 104, 109; 822 NW2d 271 (2012), aff’d 495 Mich 33 (2014).