PEOPLE OF MI V JASON ANTHONY SIEGEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Of course, what defendant actually intended was a question for the jury. “Juries, not appellate courts, see and hear witnesses and are in a much better position to decide the weight and credibility to be given to their testimony.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992) (citation omitted; alteration in original), amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992). And even apart from credibility determinations, a defendant’s knowledge of what “could cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the victim,” MCL 750.411s(1)(a) (emphasis added), is distinct from whether “[p]osting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested,” MCL 750.411s(1)(a) (emphasis added); violation of the statute requires both (and other elements as well). Even if defendant did not intend to cause fear, that lack of intent would not preclude the possibility of such conduct nevertheless causing it. -6-