People Of Mi V Treavion Lawrence-Kenyatta Person (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Trooper Gibbs made the stop of defendant on the basis of information provided to him by Officer Lomakoski. According to Officer Lomakoski, he saw defendant cross Saginaw Street -4- against the signal, which caused some automobiles traveling on the road to brake to avoid hitting defendant. Officer Lomakoski described defendant’s behavior as a civil infraction called jaywalking. While Officer Lomakoski used the common parlance of “jaywalking” to describe defendant’s alleged infraction, the prosecution argued before the trial court that Officer Lomakoski actually witnessed a violation of MCL 257.676b(1), which states in relevant part, “a person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular . . . traffic upon a public street or highway in this state, . . . with his or her person.” A violator of this statute “is responsible for a civil infraction.” MCL 257.676b(4).