People Of Mi V Treavion Lawrence-Kenyatta Person (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Considering these circumstances, amendment of the armed robbery charge “did not result in unfair surprise, inadequate notice, or an insufficient opportunity to defend.” Id. at 17 (quotation marks omitted). Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by granting the prosecution’s motion to amend the information. Perry, 317 Mich App at 594-595. Defendant also argues that he had a statutory right to a preliminary examination on the new charge, which was violated by the trial court’s refusal to remand for one. MCL 767.42(1) states that “[a]n information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.” In People v McGee, 258 Mich App 683, 693-694; 672 NW2d 191 (2003), this Court considered a defendant’s argument that “she was denied her right to a preliminary examination when the trial court granted the prosecutor’s motion to amend the information to add the offense of perjury.”