PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN JEROME GOODMAN (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] A trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error and its conclusions of law are subject to review de novo. Ligon v Detroit, 276 Mich App 120, 124; 739 NW2d 900 (2007). A trial court commits clear error “when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” People v Kurylczyk, 443 Mich 289, 303; 505 NW2d 528 (1993). Generally, where the factual findings are insufficient, the appropriate remedy is to remand the case for additional fact-finding. People v Jackson, 390 Mich 621, 628; 212 NW2d 918 (1973). MCL 750.224f sets forth the crime of felon-in-possession. MCL 750.224f(1) provides that “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm . . . .” It was stipulated that the defendant was previously convicted of a felony and ineligible to own a firearm. MCL 750.227b sets forth the crime of felony-firearm.