PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN JEROME GOODMAN (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] People v Kurylczyk, 443 Mich 289, 303; 505 NW2d 528 (1993). Generally, where the factual findings are insufficient, the appropriate remedy is to remand the case for additional fact-finding. People v Jackson, 390 Mich 621, 628; 212 NW2d 918 (1973). MCL 750.224f sets forth the crime of felon-in-possession. MCL 750.224f(1) provides that “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm . . . .” It was stipulated that the defendant was previously convicted of a felony and ineligible to own a firearm. MCL 750.227b sets forth the crime of felony-firearm. MCL 750.227b(1) provides that “[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” “The elements of felony-firearm are that the defendant possessed a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit, a felony.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).