PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS JAMES VONTZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Bailey, 330 Mich App at 46; Savage, 327 Mich App at 613. VII. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court did not sufficiently explain its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences, so he is entitled to a remand for further explanation or resentencing. We disagree. We review the imposition of consecutive sentences not mandated by statute for an abuse of discretion, which occurs “when the trial court chooses an outcome falling outside [the] principled range of outcomes.” People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 664; 897 NW2d 195 (2016) (cleaned up). MCL 752.797(4) authorizes the trial court to order a sentence for using a computer to commit a crime to “be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of the underlying offense.” But concurrent sentencing is “the norm” in Michigan, and the trial court must state its reasons for imposing consecutive sentencing on the record with sufficient clarity to enable meaningful appellate review.