PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS JAMES VONTZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We find defendant’s argument unpersuasive. Challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence are reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Bailey, 330 Mich App 41, 46; 944 NW2d 370 (2019). “Evidence is sufficient if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (cleaned up). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may constitute proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Savage, 327 Mich App 604, 613; 935 NW2d 69 (2019) (cleaned up). MCL 752.796(1) provides, “A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.” Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that he used a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network to send the text messages at issue in the aggravated stalking counts. We disagree.