PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS JAMES VONTZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.613(C); People v Bylsma, 493 Mich 17, 26, 825 NW2d 543 (2012). “A ruling is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake.” Bylsma, 493 Mich at 26 (cleaned up). 2 The attorneys agreed that, according to the medical records, defendant was not given Remeron on the day of his trial, but defendant testified that he received Remeron with breakfast and lunch. -2- A criminal defendant’s competence to stand trial is governed by provisions of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.2020 et seq. People v Davis, 310 Mich App 276, 288; 871 NW2d 392 (2015). Under MCL 330.2022(1), “[a] defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.” Moreover, as a constitutional matter, due process principles do not permit placing an incompetent defendant on trial. Medina v California, 505 US 437, 448-449; 112 S Ct 2572; 120 L Ed 2d 353 (1992).