People Of Mi V Menayetta Michell Yeager (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] She instead asserts without specificity that the victim’s “prior acts of domestic violence” should have been admitted. By failing to specify what evidence was erroneously excluded, defendant has failed to adequately present this issue for our review. Despite this failure, we briefly address defendant’s arguments and conclude that they have no merit. Defendant first argues that the victim’s acts of domestic violence towards defendant should have been admitted under MCL 768.27b(1), which states: Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE] 403. Fatal to defendant’s argument is the simple fact that, by its terms, MCL 768.27b(1) is only applicable to “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence”; the statute says nothing about the admission of a victim’s other acts of domestic violence.