PEOPLE OF MI V RAMON CATRELL LOGAN II (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Importantly, MCL 767A.5(6) only concerns discovery of the investigative subpoena testimony of witnesses who will testify at trial. Even then, the discovery of this testimony is not prohibited. Rather, MCL 767A.5(6) gives 1) the trial court the discretion to order investigative subpoena testimony of witnesses who will testify at trial to be furnished to the defendant, 2) the prosecutor the authority to refuse to furnish that testimony, and 3) a consequence to the prosecutor for refusing to obey the court’s order of disclosure. MCL 767A.8 states that “evidence obtained by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to an investigation under this chapter are confidential and shall not be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to any person except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” “[E]vidence obtained by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to an investigation under this chapter” would plainly include investigative subpoena testimony.