IN RE SMIELEWSKI MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The petition alleged that respondent’s financial instability, substance abuse, and criminality rendered her home unfit for the children, and specifically alleged that respondent had recently been in a car accident, had subsequently tested positive for numerous controlled substances, had been the subject of several fraud complaints in 2018, had been arrested for non-sufficient funds1 earlier in 2018, and had See MCL 750.131(1) (“A person shall not make, draw, utter, or deliver any check, draft, or order for the payment of money, to apply on account or otherwise, upon any bank or other depository with intent to defraud and knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, or delivering that the maker or drawer does not have sufficient funds in or credit with the bank or other depository to pay the check, draft, or order in full upon its presentation.”). 1 -1- significant prior involvement with Children’s Protective Services.