IN RE R R K CANTU MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. The petitioner has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence the existence of a statutory ground for termination of parental rights. Mason, 486 Mich at 152. Clear and convincing evidence is clear, direct, and weighty evidence that allows the finder of fact to reach a conclusion without hesitancy. In re Martin, 450 Mich 204, 227; 538 NW2d 399 (1995). This Court defers to the special ability of the trial court to judge the credibility of witnesses. In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989). Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(ii), the trial court may terminate a parent’s rights if a child has suffered physical injury and “[t]he parent who had the opportunity to prevent the physical injury or physical or sexual abuse failed to do so and the court finds that there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will suffer injury or abuse in the foreseeable future if placed in the parent’s home.” Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g), the trial court may terminate a parent’s rights if [t]he parent, although, in the court’s discretion, financially able to do so, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age. -2- Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), the trial court may terminate parental rights if “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(k) in relevant part provides that the trial court may terminate parental rights if [t]he parent abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: *** (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.