NICOLE YOLANDA NAKISH BROWN V DAMON DUPREE BROWN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In Bowling, the motion to change custody was referred to the Friend of Court for “conciliation,” a process governed by the circuit court’s administrative order. Id. at 570. This Court held that the trial court could not rely on the conciliator’s report that the proper-cause threshold was met because MCL 552.505, outlining the Friend of Court’s duties, provides that “[i]f custody has been established by court order, the court shall order [a Friend of Court] investigation only if the court first finds that proper cause has been shown or that there has been a change of circumstances.” Id. at 571-572, quoting MCL 552.505(1)(g). In contrast, there is no statute or court rule so limiting referees. Rather, with certain exceptions not relevant to this case, a referee may hear all motions in a domestic relations matter. MCL 552.507(2)(a); MCR 3.215(B)(1).