BRIDGETTE MARIE WOOD V MARQUIS GILBERT GOODALE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Even assuming that mother’s statements were false, it did not matter for the referee’s determination that default should enter against father for his failure to attend the hearing or otherwise respond to the paternity complaint after proper notice was given. See MCR 2.603(1) (“If a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend as provided by these rules, . . . the clerk must enter the default of that party”); MCL 722.717(1)(c) (“[T]he court shall enter an order of filiation declaring paternity and providing for the support of the child [if] [t]he defendant is served with summons and a default judgment is entered against him or her.”). Therefore, none of the facts alleged by father in his motion established by a preponderance of the evidence the requisite proper cause or change in circumstances to warrant review of the custody order.