GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH OF GAYLORD V TOWNSHIP OF BAGLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Michigan Properties, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 528; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). Constitutional issues are likewise reviewed de novo. Chelsea Inv Group LLC v Chelsea, 288 Mich App 239, 261; 792 NW2d 781 (2010). III. ANALYSIS Petitioner first argues that the Tax Tribunal had jurisdiction to hear its petition. We disagree. “The jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal is granted by statute.” Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review, 191 Mich App 237, 239; 477 NW2d 492 (1991). The tribunal’s jurisdiction is set forth in MCL 205.735a(6), which, as relevant to this case, provides: The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property classified . . . as commercial real property . . . is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax year involved. . . . In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination. Petitioner is challenging the assessments of two parcels for tax years 2017 and 2018. Both parcels were classified as commercial property. There is no question that petitioner did not file a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax years involved. Therefore, to invoke the tribunal’s jurisdiction, petitioner had to file “a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination” that it was contesting. MCL 205.735a(6). Petitioner contends that it invoked the tribunal’s jurisdiction by contesting a final decision of the Bagley Township Board of Review.