GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH OF GAYLORD V TOWNSHIP OF BAGLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is no question that petitioner did not file a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax years involved. Therefore, to invoke the tribunal’s jurisdiction, petitioner had to file “a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination” that it was contesting. MCL 205.735a(6). Petitioner contends that it invoked the tribunal’s jurisdiction by contesting a final decision of the Bagley Township Board of Review. Petitioner went before the board of review in December 2018 to challenge the exemption status of its property, see MCL 211.53b(1) and (8)(f) (explaining that a board of review can review a “qualified error,” and defining “qualified error” to include “[a]n error regarding the correct taxable status of the real property being assessed”), and the board ruled that it lacked jurisdiction to review petitioner’s claim. Despite petitioner’s appearance before the board of review, it filed its petition before—not after—the board of review made its determination, and therefore did not invoke the tribunal’s jurisdiction.