GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH OF GAYLORD V TOWNSHIP OF BAGLEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 205.735a(6) (emphasis added). Petitioner filed its petition two months before the board of review’s decision. Thus, petitioner failed to comply with the timing requirements in MCL 205.735a(6), and this failure left the tribunal without jurisdiction over petitioner’s case.1 See 1 The tribunal also determined that it did not have jurisdiction under MCL 211.53a, which states: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the -3- Electronic Data Sys Corp v Flint Twp, 253 Mich App 538, 543-544; 656 NW2d 215 (2002) (explaining that the timing requirements in MCL 205.735a(6) are jurisdictional, and the Tax Tribunal lacks jurisdiction to consider an untimely petition).