IN RE JONES/MILTON MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) & (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). However, reunification efforts such as creating a case service plan are not required in cases involving “aggravated circumstances” as provided in MCL 722.638(1) and (2). In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019); MCL 712A.19(a)(2). Under MCL 722.638(1), DHHS must file a petition for authorization if it determines that an adult in the child’s home has abused the child2 or a sibling and the abuse included “[l]oss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.” MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iv). Under MCL 722.638(2), DHHS is required to seek termination at the initial disposition hearing “if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk . . . .” The facts alleged in the amended petition constitute an aggravated circumstance under MCL 722.638(1) and (2). For reasons unknown, DM was being kept barefoot in a basement with standing sewage water in the middle of winter in a home that lacked heat.