IN RE LM MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). “A release or consent is valid if executed in accordance with the law at the time of execution.” MCR 3.801(B). A parent may execute a release before either a judge of the court or a referee. MCL 710.29(1). A release must be accompanied by a verified statement containing LM’s father also voluntarily relinquished his parental rights, but has not appealed the trial court’s order and is not a party to this appeal. 1 -1- certain information prescribed by statute and must be signed by the parent. MCL 710.29(6). MCL 710.29(7) provides, in relevant part, that the release may not be executed “until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge . . . has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child[.]” In other words, the release must be “knowingly and voluntarily made.” In re Burns, 236 Mich App 291, 292; 599 NW2d 783 (1999). Further, if the child is over five years of age, the court must determine “that the child is best served by the release.” MCL 710.29(7).