IN RE PLUME MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). Our Supreme Court has explained that “ ‘[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and the family must be made in all cases’ except those involving aggravated circumstances . . . .” In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010), quoting MCL 712A.19a(2). Reasonable efforts begin with the creation of a case service plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused the child’s removal. Fried, 266 Mich App at 542; see also MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”). Thereafter, “[a trial] court is not required to terminate parental rights if the State has not provided to the family of the child . . . such services as the State deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the child’s home.”