ASMA AHMED V HALO MEDICAL GROUP PLLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Walsh, 263 Mich App at 621. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” West, 469 Mich at 183. [Zaher v Miotke, 300 Mich App 132, 139-140; 832 NW2d 266 (2013).] We review de novo underlying issues of statutory construction. Id. at 140. MCL 408.934(1) sets the minimum wage in Michigan “[s]ubject to exceptions specified in this act,” i.e., the WOWA. In 2019, the minimum wage was $9.45 an hour. MCL 408.934(1)(f). MCL 408.934a(1) provides that Michigan employers must pay employees “not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed for employment in a workweek in excess of 40 hours.” MCL 408.934a(4) provides that the overtime requirement of subsection (1) does not apply under certain conditions. Relevant to this appeal, MCL 408.934a(4)(a) provides that the overtime provision does not apply to “[a]n employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.” Ahmed correctly argues that the exception in MCL 408.934a(4) does not apply to MCL 408.934(1)’s requirement that employers pay a minimum wage. The MCL 408.934a(4) exceptions apply only to the requirements outlined in MCL 408.934a(1)-(3) pursuant to the plain language of the statute.