AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION V STATE OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mays v Governor, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 157335); slip op at 17 (citations omitted). As relevant to this appeal, “MCL 600.6431 establishes conditions precedent for avoiding governmental immunity. In other words, if a plaintiff fails to comply with MCL 600.6431, his or her claims against a governmental agency are barred by governmental immunity.” Bauserman, 503 Mich at 179 (quotation marks and citations omitted). Under MCL 600.6431(1), in order for a claim to be maintained against the State, the plaintiff is required to file “in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state” “within 1 year after [the] claim has accrued[.]”1 With respect to when a claim accrues, our Supreme Court in Mays, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 18, stated the following: [f]or purposes of statutory limitations periods, our Legislature has stated that a claim accrues “at the time the