CHARLES C WILLIS V COMMUNITY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. MCR 2.116(C)(7) tests whether a claim is barred because of immunity granted by law, and requires consideration of all documentary evidence filed or submitted by the parties. This Court must consider all well-pleaded allegations as true and construe them in favor of the nonmoving party. If the facts are not in dispute and reasonable minds could not differ concerning the legal effect of those facts, whether a claim is barred by immunity is a question for the court to decide as a matter of law. [Grahovac v Munising Twp, 263 Mich App 589, 591; 689 NW2d 498 (2004).] MCL 333.20965 provides, in relevant part: -6- (1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, or, subject to subsection (5), an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a department-approved education program sponsor while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual’s licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority including, but not limited to, services described in subsection (2), or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons: * * * (d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency. [Emphasis added.] Pertinent to this appeal, MCL 333.20965(1) affords immunity to EMTs and “life support agenc[ies]” in the treatment of a patient as long as their acts or omissions do not result from gross negligence or willful misconduct.