CHARLES C WILLIS V COMMUNITY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We find the reasoning in Justice Zahra’s dissent compelling. Justice Zahra observed that “the text of the EMSA offers critical clues to suggest that the transport of a patient is not included in the scope of “treatment” as contemplated by MCL 333.20965(1).” Griffin, 947 NW2d at 828 (ZAHRA, J., dissenting). Specifically, the EMSA “uses the words ‘treatment’ and ‘transport’ in close conjunction, yet clearly denoting separate and “A denial of leave to appeal has no precedential value.” Tebo v Havlik, 418 Mich 350, 363 n 2; 343 NW2d 181 (1984). 7 -9- distinct concepts.” Id. For example, MCL 333.20902(5) defines “ambulance operation” as “a person licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient transport, for profit or otherwise.” Id. In turn, MCL 333.20904(4) defines “emergency medical services” as certain services and equipment “required for transport or treatment of an individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.”