CHARLES C WILLIS V COMMUNITY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] According to this reasoning, Norris’s mere transportation of plaintiff cannot be construed as an act “in the treatment of a patient” for purposes of MCL 333.20965(1), and defendants are not entitled to summary disposition on the ground that the EMSA affords them immunity for Norris’s actions.8 We need not arrive at a definition for “treatment.” It is enough to conclude that “treatment” is not tantamount to “transportation” for purposes of the EMSA. However, we do question the Griffin Court’s adoption of a definition of “treatment” inappropriate for the context of the EMSA. MCL 8.3a provides that in the construction and interpretation of statutes, “technical words and phrases . . . shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” Courts may use a dictionary to ascertain a word’s common meaning, People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 347; 817 NW2d 517 (2012), but technical terms should be given a construction consistent with the “experience and understanding of those who would be expected to use and interpret the act,” Prod