CHARLES C WILLIS V COMMUNITY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added.] Pertinent to this appeal, MCL 333.20965(1) affords immunity to EMTs and “life support agenc[ies]” in the treatment of a patient as long as their acts or omissions do not result from gross negligence or willful misconduct. MCL 333.20904(7) defines “emergency medical technician” as “an individual who is licensed by the department to provide basic life support,” and § 20906(1) defines “life support agency” to include an “ambulance operation.”