CHARLES C WILLIS V COMMUNITY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Griffin, 947 NW2d at 828 (ZAHRA, J., dissenting). Specifically, the EMSA “uses the words ‘treatment’ and ‘transport’ in close conjunction, yet clearly denoting separate and “A denial of leave to appeal has no precedential value.” Tebo v Havlik, 418 Mich 350, 363 n 2; 343 NW2d 181 (1984). 7 -9- distinct concepts.” Id. For example, MCL 333.20902(5) defines “ambulance operation” as “a person licensed under this part to provide emergency medical services and patient transport, for profit or otherwise.” Id. In turn, MCL 333.20904(4) defines “emergency medical services” as certain services and equipment “required for transport or treatment of an individual requiring medical first response life support, basic life support, limited advanced life support, or advanced life support.” Id. at 829. MCL 333.20969 addresses when it is appropriate to provide “medical treatment for or transportation to a hospital” of someone who “objects to the treatment or transportation” as follows: This part and the rules promulgated under this part do not authorize medical treatment for or