CHARLES C WILLIS V COMMUNITY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 7.215(C)(1). However, we do not find Griffin persuasive. Rather, we believe it to be wrongly decided and factually distinguishable from the case at bar. At issue in Griffin was “whether the grant of immunity established under the EMSA applies to the alleged negligence of defendant’s ambulance driver, [Mary] Shifter, with respect to her 4 Norris also testified that he considered himself a first responder. MCL 333.20906(8) defines “medical first responder,” in relevant part, as “an individual who has met the educational requirements of a department approved medical first responder course and who is licensed to provide medical first response life support as part of a medical first response service or as a driver of an ambulance that provides basic life support services only.” 5 The decision was nonunanimous, with one judge standing in dissent. -7- operation of the ambulance while transporting plaintiff to a hospital for treatment.”