ALEXIS WASHBURN V BOBBY BROOKS (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Passengers can cause a loss of control, resulting in SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH.” 2 -2- individual acts allow for an inference of negligence and, when combined and taken as a whole, it is plain to me that a reasonable juror could find that they transcend ordinary negligence and enter the realm of gross negligence and/or willful and wanton misconduct. In addition to the above factual considerations, I also find relevant the legislatively-created prohibitions against eight-year-old children operating an ATV. MCL 324.81129 provides: (5) Subject to subsection (17), the owner or person in charge of an ATV with 4 or more wheels shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by a child less than 12 years of age unless the child is not less than 10 years of age and is on private land owned by a parent or legal guardian of the child. This subsection does not apply to the operation of an ATV used in agricultural operations.” And MCL 324.8130 states: A person who is under 16 years of age, before operating an ATV or ORV, shall complete an ORV safety education course approved by the department. This course may include a written examination and a driving test designed to test the competency of the applicant.