JOHN A MOTON JR V CITY OF SAGINAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff asserts that his otherwise untimely claims are rendered timely because the statute of limitations was tolled by defendants’ fraudulent concealment of the existence of plaintiff’s cause of action. MCL 600.5855 permits the tolling of a statutory limitations period when a defendant fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim. Mays v Snyder, 323 Mich App 1, 39; 916 NW2d 227 (2018), aff’d ___ Mich ___ (2020) (Docket Nos. 157335-7, Docket Nos. 157340-2). In that regard, MCL 600.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on this claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of -3- the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Under the statute, the plaintiff has two years within which to bring the claim from the time he or she discovers or reasonably should have discovered the claim if the plaintiff demonstrates fraudulent concealment by the defendant.