PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL THOMAS GABRIEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Clear error exists if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. This Court reviews de novo constitutional issues and “the interpretation and application of statutes.” People v Bosca, 310 Mich App 1, 56; 871 NW2d 307 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The prosecution first argues that the separation-of-powers doctrine prevents trial courts from ruling on motions to disqualify prosecutors from trying cases. In Michigan, the separationof-powers doctrine is set forth in Article 3, § 2, of Michigan’s 1963 Constitution, and it provides as follows: -2- The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution. [Const 1963, art 3, § 2.] “The prosecutor is a constitutional officer whose duties are as provided by law.” People v Morrow, 214 Mich App 158, 160; 542 NW2d 324 (1995) (quotation marks and citation omitted).