PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL THOMAS GABRIEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] That did not occur here, hence, Muniz is not controlling. The prosecution also argues that trial courts do not have the authority to rule on motions to disqualify because the authority to do so was stripped from the Courts by the Legislature when it amended MCL 49.160. MCL 49.160, as amended by 2003 PA 706, provides, in relevant part: -3- (1) If the prosecuting attorney of a county determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office, he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict or the reason he or she is unable to serve and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve. [Emphasis added.] The previous version of the statute, MCL 49.160, as amended by 1978 PA 535, provided, in relevant part: (1) If the prosecuting attorney of a county is disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office, the supreme court, the court of appeals or the circuit court for that county, upon a finding to that effect by the court, may appoint an attorney at law as a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in the respective court in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until such time as the prosecuting attorney is able to serve. [Emphasis added.] This Court specifically held that former MCL 49.160 “authorize[d] the court to appoint a special prosecutor to replace a prosecuting attorney who is disqualified because of a conflict of interest or who is otherwise unable to attend his duties upon a finding to that effect by