PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL THOMAS GABRIEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecution correctly notes that the Legislature has removed any reference it made to the courts in the newest version of MCL 49.160. Specifically, the statute no longer permits the “the supreme court, the court of appeals or the circuit court for that county” to appoint a special prosecutor. MCL 49.160, as amended by 1978 PA 535. The Legislature also removed the phrase “upon a finding to that effect by the court” regarding “reasons of conflict of interest . . . .” MCL 49.160, as amended by 1978 PA 535. The current version provides that the prosecuting attorney “shall file with the attorney general a petition” if the prosecuting attorney “determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest . . . .” Therefore, the current statute appears to reflect the Legislature’s intent to remove the trial court from the process of appointing a special prosecutor.