DIANE WARSTLER V THOMAS M BEAUDOIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The record supports the trial court’s determination that there was no genuine issue of material fact and that plaintiffs were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The documents -3- appended to plaintiffs’ complaint established their ownership of parcel 30, and defendant failed to present evidence disputing plaintiffs’ ownership of parcel 30. McCoig Materials LLC, 295 Mich App at 694. Actions to quiet title are governed by MCL 600.2932 and MCR 3.411. MCL 600.2932(1) provides: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. “In an action to quiet title, the plaintiffs have the burden of proof and must make out a prima facie case of title. If the plaintiffs make out a prima facie case, the defendants then have the burden of proving superior right or title in themselves.”